LIPITOR Reviews

Average Rating: 1.9 (1251 Ratings)

Filter Results

Compare LIPITOR with similar:
 HYPERLIPIDEMIA

 Type: Rx Drug
  

Results are sorted by Date added.

Key to Ratings: 1=LOW (I would not recommend taking this medicine.)
5=HIGH (this medicine cured me or helped me a great deal.)

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63


RATING  REASONSIDE EFFECTS FOR LIPITORCOMMENTSSEXAGEDURATION/
DOSAGE
DATE ADDED
 
 1  Previous heart attack high cholest Severe back pain, muscle degenerating, can barely walk, extreme fatique,depression,major gastrointestinal problems, feel like an old man. Fever, sweats, chills. Insomnia,fitfull sleep. Neck pain,cracking sensations in my joints. All joints and muscles hurt. Have been going to Drs. trying to find out what is wrong. All tests comimg back negative except ck which is positive. They tell me I might have arthritis. Have been on this drug since the beginning before that Zocor. Am getting worse everyday. Nobody ever said anything about all these side affects. But have been complaining to my Dr. for a while now of terrible muscle pain and nothing was mentioned that it could be Lipitor. Been tested for everything from malaria to lupus. Was always physically fit and not overweight and maintained an active lifestyle but this has sapped every ounce of energy I have and can't do much of anything anymore. Have an appointment with my Dr. in a few days and I will be bringing a printout of this site. There are other people who are suffering just like me. Now I know what the hell is wrong and will be off Lipitor. My quaility of life has suffered too long on this garbage. Thank God I found this site. M 51 4 years
1/23/2002
 1  lower cholesterol severe muscle pain in left arm and neck and elbow,and prickling,numbness in hand. strange poisen-ivy like rash on chest and breast that would not go away UNTIL I stopped taking lipitor. I put up with this for 2 years until I realized the medication could have caused it and stopped - things cleared up IMMEDIATELY. would prefer to try Niacin - will NEVER take Lipitor again F 54 4 years
1/17/2002
Email
 4  Heart Attack & High Cloestrol Severe Neck Cramps, Ackey leg cramps too... Headaches off & on... Tiredness, crabby with spouse more often... Can't sleep good at night... I started out with 10mg, and then 20mg, and then 40mg, before the Doctor saw any good results, but as the milligrams went up i got more & more symptoms, and i had even left my wife due to this drug. I felt that i was in another world, and i didn't even need her at all. I finally have been reduced to 20mg again, but still having all the aches, but i am now back with my wife, and have apologies for all of my drug reactions towards her. We really do have to PAY dearly for getting our HEALTH back people. So be careful, and PRAY alot more than normal about your health, GOD is listening to you daily... > FDWH M 52 3 years
1/13/2002
Email
 4  extremely high cholesterol
1/11/2002
 4  Hypercholestemia Other than mild flatulance and things of this nature, I did not connect Lipitor to the terrible low back pain I have had for about 5 months. but after reading comments on this website, I am wondering about this back and neck pain that worsens. It is a miracle drug along with Vitamin E and additional Premarin. My cholesterol was over 600 a number of years back. I've tried at least 5 other meds for this condition but this one is most effective. The lowest the other ones took it was to 300. My endocrinologist thought this was going to be the best it could be controlled. So, I really believe in this drug, but must consider what it may be doing to my body and my degree of pain. I have taken Lipitor since it was approved 4 or so years ago. If anyone has any experience like mine, please email me. For the past year my reading is around 170. F 62 4 years
1/11/2002
Email
 1  High cholesterol I took Lipitor for 8 weeks and experienced extreme pain in all my joints. It has brought me to tears and I have had to use sick leave from work. My doctor tested me for arthritis and other problems and all tests came back normal but thank goodness she took me off the Lipitor. I would not recommend this medication. F 40 2 months
1/10/2002
 3  high cholesterol Constant leg pain. Had no idea it could be caused by Lipitor until I found this website and others who have the exact same symptoms. Thank you for this website. F 64 5 months
1/8/2002
Email
 5  High cholesterol & triglyceride lev No side effects so far. Reduced total cholesterol from 250 to 167 and reduced total triglycerides to 123 (down from over 150). I never had a cholesterol or triglyceride problem until after a thyroidectomy. This could be coincidental. M 57 60 days
1/7/2002
 4  High Cholesterol Muscle aches, bumps on both sides of my stomach that looks like chicken pots, depression, forgetfullness and severe mood swings. Constipation and stomach aches. I also have Type II Diabetes. My doctor called me Saturday night to tell me that the Lipitor may be damaging my kidneys following ongoing blood work. It did lower my Cholesterol from 299 to 249 and counting. M 39 1 years
1/6/2002
 3  to lower cholestral I stumbled across this website which was nothing short of a miracle to me. I was searching for answers on why I am in such pain throughout my body, mental confusion at times and also short term memory loss which all seemed to be growing steadily worse for the past few years. I blamed it on stress (with a dying husband), arthritis, advancing age etc. and even discussed leg pain and body cramps with my doctor which he attributed chiefly to age and arthritis. I even had tests done on arteries to see if that could be the cause as I have an aortic aneurysem and thought perhaps my problems could be from poor circulation or blockage somewhere. They all checked out okay. It has been unbearable for several weeks now off and on and I suffered fatigue, lack of energy and growing depression and a feeling a fragility where I had always been a strong woman until recent years. I looked up fibromyalgia thinking I might have that but when I casually looked up lipitor the ratings leaped out at me. These people all were experiencing my symptoms!!! THANK YOU for providing this web site it may very well have saved my life. I am contacting my doctor immediately and as of now no more lipitor. It did lower my cholestral but greatly lowered my quality of life and I guess I am going to do exercise and have joined weight watchers and see if I can control it in that manner. I am 67 and have been on Lipitor for several years with the symptoms growing steadily until now unbearable. F 67 7 years
1/2/2002
 1  High cholesterol Extreme lower back pain, pain in neck and shoulders, calf cramping, red bumps on my skin. Muscle fatigue. I only took this drug for 4 months. I have inherited my high cholesterol. My career involves great physical activity. I thought I had just overexerted myself and was over stressed. I had no idea a medication could cause so much economic and physical damage. I am still in the process of recovering from both. F 27
1/2/2002
 1  High Cholesterol Slowly worsening muscle weakness and fatigue in arms(where hardest daily work occurs). Strained or pulled a muscle at the time period of greatest weakness. Stopped taking Lipitor after reading about possible side effects(was never told by MD)in newspaper. Muscle strength recovered after 3 to 4 weeks. Pulled muscle still will not heal after 9 months. Have a friend also with a physically demanding job who thought he was just getting old with his weak muscles. Guess what he was taking? M 52 3 months
12/20/2001
 1  hypercholesterol extreme joint pain. First started as a stiff neck. That went away, then it was my knee.... The pain has since radiated to wrists and hips. I felt general malaise and depression. When shopping, I needed a cart for support. This is very unlike me. I have been on this drug for almost 3 years. I have a very high tolerance to pain, so I hesitated to call my doctor thinking the pain would go away. When I did call, his advice, "get off the Lipitor"! I was glad to find this site to compare my side effects with others. F 60 3 days
12/16/2001
 1  HIGH CHOLESTEROL I HURT EVERY WHERE. I FELT LIKE I HAD BEEN RUN OVER BY A TRUCK ALL THE TIME. I WAS SO WEEK AT TIMES I COULDN'T WALK ACROSS THE ROOM. I REALLY THOUGH I WAS GOING TO DIE. MY DR SAYS IT WAS NOT FROM THE LIPITOR. IT HAS TAKEN MANY MONTHS FOR ME TO FEEL ALMOST NORMAL AGAIN. I STARTED TAKING B-6 100 MG B-12 1000 MCG AND 800 MCG OF FOLIC ACID EVERYDAY AND IT HAS KEPT MY CHOLESTEROL IN THE NORMAL RANGE. M 59 8 months
11/29/2001
 1  High Cholesterol My boyfriend is 49 and has had high cholesterol for about 10 years...his doctor put him on Lipitor...he took it twice and could hardly stay awake. Also noticed pains in his legs and weakness in his knees after the first dose. He has stopped and will not resume this treatment. There must be a better alternative. Don't do it! There are too many websites like these with pages and pages of similar complaints. 2 days
11/28/2001
 1  Reduce choleterol Sever muscle pain…tendons too. Tested for all kinds of arthritis by practitionaer who would not believe that Lipitor could cause such reactions. Over two years for pain to subside. Acupuncturist agrees. He too has patients who were prescribed Lipitor and they experience similar reactions. A terrible drug that caused me excrutiation pain at times throughout my entire body. On Lipitor for only three and a half weeks. Over two years to rid myself of the pain. Getting out of a car was an ordeal…it was that painful. Take the goddamn stuff off the market. M 50 30 days
11/22/2001
 1  high cholesterol My dad has been on Lipitor for over a year, they increased his dose by doubling it. Within a month he started to experience lower leg weakness, cramping of the calf muscles after walking only a block and while resting. He read an article about Baycor, Lipitor, etc. We asked his M.D. about this & he told us that the side effects of Lipitor were an INFLAMMATORY muscle weakness & degeneration. With my coaxing & the Dr's okay my day stopped Lipitor for one month. His legs did not get better OR worse. The Dr's have him so worried about his cholesterol that he started taking it again. He is now so debilitated, he was using a walker, & his wheelchair is being delivered today. We have been to a Neurologist, Vascular Surgeon, and blood Dr. He can no longer drive. He has reduced feeling below the knees, he has fallen 4 times. He is losing the feeling in his right hand and the inability to perform fine motor skills. With all the tests he has had to rule out other causes, it seems that Lipitor is the culprit. Until the dose was doubled my dad was active, able to walk, drive, and enjoy life. If Lipitor is the cause of all these problems, high cholesterol does not look so bad. I would never take or recommend this drug to anyone. It has destroyed my father's life. M 73 14 months
11/13/2001
 4  High Cholesterol I thought I was having a heart attack - went to emergency room. Problem began while sitting at this computer...quick, sharp pain in center of chest, followed by a hot/heated flushing sensation that began mid-torso and continued up to the top of head (top of scalp started tingling and burning). Oddest feeling that I've ever experienced - very scary. Lasted approximately 45 seconds, followed by feeling of weakness and impending doom. By the time I arrived at the hospital I was shaking with chills uncontrollably. After tests were run I was told that it wasn't a heart attack or shroke. They said it was probably related to stress or a panic attack -- ridiculous because I haven't been stressed and have never had any problem similar. Definitely helped lower my cholesterol from 263 to 164 -- amazing, but I'm afraid to continue taking due to experiencing same severe side effects. Will discuss further with my doctor. F 53 2 years
11/8/2001
Email
 1  To lower cholesterol I took Lipitor for one month. I was having severe pain in my legs.After I quit taking it, I still have muscle weakness in my legs and pain when I sit down or stand from a sitting position. My doctor doesn't seem to know what to do about it. I am scheduled to see another doctor next month. I was taking 20 mg of Lipitor. Everyone I talk to who is taking Lipitor says they have leg pain. I will not ever take another Lipitor tablet. F 67 30 days
11/8/2001
 4  High Cholesterol and Triglycerides Muscle spasms, joint ache, loss of muscle structure especially in the calf muscles, feel tired and ache. It lowered cholesterol and triglycerides. Had to take a second medication to lower triglycerides more. M 49 2 years
10/16/2001
BACK TO TOP