LIPITOR Reviews

Average Rating: 1.9 (1251 Ratings)

Filter Results

Compare LIPITOR with similar:
 HYPERLIPIDEMIA

 Type: Rx Drug
  

Results are sorted by Date added.

Key to Ratings: 1=LOW (I would not recommend taking this medicine.)
5=HIGH (this medicine cured me or helped me a great deal.)

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63


RATING  REASONSIDE EFFECTS FOR LIPITORCOMMENTSSEXAGEDURATION/
DOSAGE
DATE ADDED
 
 4  Dr. suggested it for controlling hi Terrible short term memory problems, lack of motivation, weak and wobbly unbalanced feeling (walked like a 90 year old), not sure footed as I walked, overall weak feeling, difficulty driving due to muscle function irregularities, tightness in throat with occasional choking problem, lightheaded foggy brain (like being in a stupor), loss of endurance, heavy legs and arms, eye muscle spasms, dizziness (vertigo), lousy sleeping at night, terrible concentration, bad dreams nightly, foot and leg cramps especially at night in bed, always exhausted, hip joint pain, muscular aches, swallowing problems, hard to get out of bed in the morning, constant muscle tension in legs (inflexibility), sadness, mood swings, loss of muscle mass in chest and arms. I took 10 mg/day of Lipitor for 6 years. It worked perfectly and made my blood test numbers for cholesterol, HDL/LDL and Triglycerides look textbook perfect. A few of the symptoms I listed (mostly muscular) quickly appeared when I began the Lipitor and became slowly more intense and more of them came into the picture as each year passed. I stopped the Lipitor recently out of desperation and most all symptoms improved greatly within days of stopping. I do not plan to resume it and will find some other way to control things. M 58 6 days
10/23/2005
 1  high cholesterol The most terrible muscle spasms in legs,back and chest, so bad I could not sit or stand. Nausea, vomiting, chest pain,blood in urine, side effects were so bad I ended up in the emergency room on two occasions. The last time I was on vacation and was brought to the hospital where the Doctor took a blood and urine test and told me that the pain was from the lipitor. Never take this horrible drug , I don't know if it has caused permanent damage... but the side effects alone will make you get off the drug. F 54 4 months
10/22/2005
 1  lower cholesterol HORRIBLE muscle pains, horrible back spasms,spasms in leg muscles, nausea, vomiting, pain so bad that I could hardly walk or sit.. chest pains, so bad that I ended up in the emergency room 2x not knowing what it was from.. One Doctor finally took a blood test and told me it was from the lipitor.. NEVER NEVER TAKE THIS DRUG... I am hoping that I did not hurt myself permanently by taking it...don't know what to do to find out .
10/22/2005
 1  moderately high cholesterol Excruciating pain in right buttock. Unable to get out of bed, to walk, or to sit without extreme discomfort. Pain and stiffness spread to other side. On painkillers around the clock. After fifth week of misery, found this site and immediately stopped taking Lipitor. Waiting for improvement. F 63 1.5 years
10/21/2005
 1  Change required to HDL LDL Balance Started on 10mg, dose doubled to 20mg then to 40 mg. Experienced severe muscle pains, cramps, sore leg joints which increased with raising of dose, walking more than a few hundred yards became difficult. I did not associate symptoms with tablets until I researched the Web. I have stopped taking the tablets for nearly a month now and and I am much improved, though my knees still ache. HDL/LDL balance much improved, but I would not want to start taking Lipitor again as I feel it disrupted my life considerably. Even though statistically (anecdotally)I am part of a small minority suffering side effects, I would still urge caution when taking this medication. M 55 6 months
10/21/2005
 2  high chlestrol My mom is taking lipitor 10mg . SHE is 71 years old was a active lady.She would walk and exercise daily.After takeing this medication she is now walking with a cane .And has server pain all over her body. F 71 1 years
10/19/2005
 1   If you are having muscle aches and pains, weakness, exercise intolerance, neuropathy, etc etc, please stop taking this drug. Go to www.JaneIslay.co.uk for more info. Or email [email protected] (Oct 05) F 63 21 days
10/18/2005
Email
 1  for cholesterol I HAVE MUSCLE SORENESS IN MY LEFT LEG ALSO MY HIP, PINS AND NEEDLES, INSOMNIA, NECK PAIN, NOW A SPUR IN MY RIGHT HEEL PAD, WEIGHT GAIN, TRUBLE REMEMBERING SOMETIMES, WHEN I WRITE MY HAND FEELS LIKE IT'S NOT MINE LIKE I'M WATCHING SMEONE ELSES HAND, ODD FEELING THAT.TIREDNESS, DEPRESSED AS WELL. F 52 18 months
10/12/2005
 4  high cholesterol vision problems, stiff neck symtoms, nerve pain and weakness in forearms from the elbows to the wrists in both arms with pain. took it with co q 10, vitamins, and bp med prinivil,estratest, actose,and flaxseed daily high fiber diet; lowered choles. from 228 to 123, triglycerides from 180 to 79, hdl from 53 to 58, and ldl chols. from 138 to 38. after only six weeks with very moderate exercise. F 52 6 weeks
10/11/2005
Email
 1  HIGH calisteral heel pain goiing into my ankle. heel is hot and feels like i am walking on a stone. when i go off off the lipitor for a few days it gets better i took this for 6 months 20 mg and did not have a problem but my coalesteral went back up to 250 even though i am not a big meat eater. iI have been on it for 4 months this time. i am going off it for good and see if my foot gets better. it has bothered me for 2 months thought I had the goat. I am 74 female and not a drinker or eat rich food. F 74 5 months
10/7/2005
Email
 1  to lower cholesterol iritated eyes, extremely painful inflammed joints(too painful to walk) muscle cramps, numbness and tingling in feet arm and legs-muscle spasams in face and neck regret ever taking this drug F 46 5 months
10/3/2005
Email
 1  lower cholesterol muscle aches and weakness nearly bed ridden over it and soon after they took me off I had a high sugar attack and have been on insalin ever since F 70 6 days
9/30/2005
 5   M 6 years
9/28/2005
 1  Prescribed by Dr. I was taking this medication for 2 months. Intense pain in both calves and thighs when walking only a few blocks. Pain in lower back, forearms and left shoulder. I thought I was getting PAD. I couldn't climb stairs or walk while shopping with my wife. I needed to rest every few minutes. I don't even have high cholesterol, but my cardiologist suggested I take Lipitor as a preventitive treatment. I'm glad I found this site. I have stopped taking it for 3 days now, but pain persists. M 53 2 months
9/25/2005
Email
 5  high cholesterol Didn't think I was having side effects till I read here. I've been on it 4 years. Lowered my cholesterol from 248 to 150 within 3 months. Switched to Pravachol for 3 months due to insurance issues, and cholesterol went back up to 248! Switched back to Lipitor, and will have labs rechecked next week. Was controlled on 5mg/day only. I have several symptoms listed here, but not sure if related to the Lipitor, as I have other health issues (arthritis, fibromyalgia, plantar fasciitis) I do have slightly elevated liver enzymes (x18months), MD not sure if from Lipitor or 'fatty liver'. GI doc thinks Lipitor. F 54 4 years
9/24/2005
 1  To Lower Cholesterol 9/20/05. I've been taking cholesterol lowering meds for at least 10 years including Mevacor, Zocor, Lipitor and Zetia. My cholesterol went from 398 to 260 on 40 Lipitor. This year I was given 80 mgs of Lipitor and Zetia was added as well. Along with the increased dosage, came crippling pain in my back, neck and then just my left foot, severe pain in my neck to the point where I couldn't hold it up without an effort, increased sinus pain, high blood pressure, insomina, blurred thinking. So to "fix" all these problems, I was given lots of other meds and tons of physical therapy and exercise each day. All so I could have great numbers. Finally, I realized enough was enough, I called the nurse practitioner to say I was stopping Lipitor and she was not really happy to put it mildly. I know my cholesterol will always be high, but after 2 weeks off Lipitor, I feel better each day and know it's not "my age" causing the pain, high blood pressure, memory loss, dizzines F 58 4 years
9/20/2005
Email
 2   F 73 3 years
9/16/2005
 1  High Cholestrol I started experiencing severe leg cramping at night with the pain traveling to my buddocks and stomach as well. The pain was so bad I could not get out of the bed and had to crawl to get to the bathroom to take Advil. I asked my doctor what could have caused this and he said it was probably from the Lipitor. Recently I experienced extreme stomach pain that stretched to my side and back. The stomach pain came suddenly and it would come and go for a week before it became so bad I could not sleep. I had just gotten over a urinery tract infection (one of the side-effects) and I thought it had returned but the symptoms were different. I still had the urge to urinate constantly but it would come and go and I would have no symptoms for a day then it would return again. I remembered reading the phamplet that comes with the prescription drugs and it mentioning some of symptoms that I was experiencing. I stopped taking the Lipitor for a day and I did not have any more stomach pain or urgency I also had been experiencing lack of energy for quite some time and I attributed this to stress but after reading this website I feel it was due to the Lipitor also. I don't think I will take this drug anymore and since I read that taking vitamin C can help you with your cholesterol I think I will try this method instead. I think there should be a better alternative to lowering cholesterol than such a potent drug that can cause so many side effects. I don't want to be a case-study when they finally take this drug off the market. F 54 4 years
9/12/2005
 1  moderatly high cholesterol rapid shallow breathing, fatigue, disorientation, slightly blurred vision, erectile disfunction, muscle pain My GP and a respiratory specialist were totally unable to diagnose the problem. I tried stopping each med I was taking, some allergy/asthma stuff and Lipitor. All the symptoms largely disappeared after two days off Lipitor. Took months for lingering effects to clear completely. Anyone taking Lipitor and showing any undiagnosed symptoms, should be taken off Lipitor for awhile as a test. M 59 1 years
9/12/2005
 1  High Cholestrol After about 4 years of taking Lipitor I started experiencing severe leg cramping at night with the pain traveling to my buddocks and stomach as well. The pain was so bad I could not get out of the bed and had to crawl to get to the bathroom to take Advil for the pain. I asked my doctor what could have caused this and he said it was probably from the Lipitor. Recently I experienced extreme stomach pain that stretched to my side and back. The stomach pain came suddenly and it would come and go for a week before it became so bad I could not sleep. I had just gotten over a urinery tract infection and I thought it had returned but the symptoms were different. I still had the urge to urinate constantly but it would come and go and I would have no symptoms for a day then it would return again. I remembered reading the phamplet that comes with the prescription drugs and it mentioning some of symptoms that I was experiencing. I stopped taking the Lipitor for a day and I did not have any mor I think there should be a better alternative to lowering cholesterol than such a potent drug that can cause so many side effects. I don't want to be a case-study when they finally take this drug off the market. F 54 4 years
9/12/2005
BACK TO TOP