TRICOR (MICRONIZED) Reviews

Average Rating: 1.9 (325 Ratings)

Filter Results

Compare TRICOR (MICRONIZED) with similar:
 HYPERLIPIDEMIA

 Type: Brand name discontinued; available as generic
  

Results are sorted by Date added.

Key to Ratings: 1=LOW (I would not recommend taking this medicine.)
5=HIGH (this medicine cured me or helped me a great deal.)

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17


More on TRICOR (MICRONIZED): Reviews Summary  |  Drug Safety Information

RATING  REASONSIDE EFFECTS FOR TRICOR (MICRONICOMMENTSSEXAGEDURATION/
DOSAGE
DATE ADDED
 
 1  Triglycerides we're 1300 Back in July 2020 I had throat swelling with jaw and ear pain, which I initially thought was a bad tooth. Dentist said don't worry I'll figure it out. So after 2 root canals and 2 crowns later, guess what swelling still there. Fast forward starting having lots of cramps in abdomen not related had to have a hysterectomy. So I forgot to take my fenofibrate the night before surgery ( Not intentionally) and when I was in the hospital over night after my procedure I wasn't given my medication. My throat was sore after surgery but not like it usually was so I said I'm not going to take my fenofibrate for the next couple of days. And guess what swelling disappeared after 5 days of not taking. I need a more natural approach I already eat better and exercise so I will do this on my own. F 39 2 years
145mg 1X D
3/2/2021
Email
 5  High triglycerides I was hospitalized in ICU with my triglycerides at 8,100. I was at the point where my heart had stopped after two weeks and ICU. I was given this medication every day three times a day. This medication has saved my life and I feel miserable if I do not take it . I won’t go a day without it! F 39 7 months
48mgs
5/6/2019
Email
 5  High triglycerides I was hospitalized in ICU with my triglycerides at 8,100. I was at the point where my heart had stopped after two weeks and ICU. I was given this medication every day three times a day. This medication has saved my life and I feel miserable if I do not take it . I won’t go a day without it! F 39 7 months
48mgs
5/6/2019
Email
 3  Triglcerides Muscle rigidity At 145mg I had muscle rigidity. Cut the dose in 1/2 and side effects seemed to go away. 62 3 years
75mg
6/4/2018
 1  Cholesterol After the third day all my muscles were aching...called dr.he said continue with treatment ...after 5 days i could no longer get out of bed.....took me a week to be able to move around ( i missed work )and 3 weeks to start to feel normal again...never again !!! F 64 5 days
5/6/2018
Email
 1   After 5 years, I thought I would die one day. I had horrible pain in right shoulder, both biceps. Thought it was arthritis. Finally, it was fenofibric 35. Stopped immediately. After a month I now can sleep a full night. Almost all pain is gone. M 45 5 years
9/6/2017
 1  High cholesterol Severe shoulder pain, going to PT to control pain..... F 59 2 weeks
49 mg.
8/19/2017
Email
 1  High triglyderide Severe muscle myopathy: M 56 16 years
145mg 1X D
6/9/2017
 2  High tryglycerides Both shoulders pain, lost muscle, and weakness. Even cannot hold a cup of water. I visited chiropractor for suspected injury. But the X-ray shows nothing wrong. I visited neurologist. No confirmed answer. After reading these web pages, I finally realized the side effects. I took Tricor for about 13 years. It worked for me to reduced my triglycerides to 175- 200 range. Then switched to the generic version of Fenofibrate 3 years ago. As it is finally caused my shoulder trouble after 16 years, I hope this can help others. M 55 16 years
145mg 1X D
4/9/2017
Email
 1  High Triglicerdies Severe weakness in left arm and shoulder - some in right side -trouble walking at times - feel terribly weak - a little concentration issues cropping up - increased lower back pain - chills - it's August and I am wearing sweats at night to stay warm - trouble concentrating - pills get stuck in my throat. My BP is great. I know why my tri's were so darn high, I have been drinking Walgreen's brand of Ensure like crazy for months. I easily would go through 2 cases a month. It is loaded with sugar and carbs. I stopped drinking it, stopped sugar in my coffee (using Splenda), honey in my oatmeal, taking Flax Seed oil, chewing Omega 3 gummies (I have a very hard time taking pills - they get caught in my throat since having an infection and scarring in my epiglottis plus scarring from GERD) These things, the Tricor, get caught in my throat about half the time I have a failed lumbar fusion and Severe Chronic Neutropenia. I have enough going on as well as a an ill family member who needs me at my best right now. I test my hand strength during these episodes when this weakness thing starts. Equal. I perform basic neurological tests to make sure this is not something else - like touch my nose with each finger while arms out stretched, touching thumbs to fingers, each hand going at the same time, challenging a different pattern (both hands doing the same thing) I grin repeatedly to see if one side of my face is weaker - equal and strong. So, it has to be this damn drug. I hate it. I will take anything but this Plus, I am at my coverage gap/doughnut hole on my part D - no way i can keep taking it, even if it wasn't making my life difficult. M 57 2 weeks
145 1X D
8/31/2015
Email
 1  high cholesterol/triglycerides liver shut-down I began to lose weight after taking this drug. After about four months my urine began to darken. At six months my urine turned orange and I did not have solid bowel movements. It turns out that my liver quit processing proteins. I turned jaundice in the sixth month and as soon as I went off the medication had no problems. M 42 6 months
160 1X D
4/10/2015
 1  High levels Did fine for 1 month. In week 5 started with abdominal and back pain that awoke me nightly, and congestion that was severe. Symptoms stopped (except the back pain) within a week of stopping. Am now looking into alternatives... F 46 1 months
145 mg
2/20/2015
Email
 4  cholesterol None,except) I reach dough hole I could afford them I was put on pravasatin but I started to h,aving panic attack scary. F 65 10 years
145
12/14/2014
 1  Hypertriglyceridemia Tri level 660 Photosensitivity (sensitivity to sun light), I developed a very itchy skin rash on the back of my neck and forearms. It got worst as with continued exposure to sun. There were no side effects at first. I exercise very often (indoors) and spend most of my time studying. After being on the medication for a little over 2 months, I began to develop a rash on the back of my neck and around my ears. It progressively became more itchy. I thought it was a rash from some fungus I may have picked up at the gym. I tried Hydrocortisone for a week with no relief. The rash began to spread to my forearms and top of my hand. The itch was become unbearable, so I made an appointment with my doctor who told me stop taking the medicine. The rash began to dissipate as long as I was out of the sun. A week later and I still have some sensitivity to sun light. Also, my triglycerides decreased by 20 mg. Not much.. M 26 2.5 months
1X D
4/3/2014
 1   muscle pain, legs and back. I gladly quit this medication. I consider it to be a poison. Take at your own risk. M 84 30 days
30 mg 1X D
2/13/2014
 5  Trigly at 730. Now stable at 160 None M 56 3 years
145 mg
12/29/2013
 1  High Tri at 200+ My dr prescribed me of this med because he said that I have high risk of heart problem because my father died of it. After taking this med for just 2 days I had already experience dull back pain and arm pain. I thought it was just because of my recent workout in the gym but seem odd because I never felt that way before. After 4th day it worsen and I started checking if this med is causing it. To my surprise, I was really risking everything just to lower my tri. I immediately stopped taking the med and after just 40 hours all pain went away. I will instead try to workout everyday and control my diet than to endure severe side effect of this med. I will return to my dr this weekend to report this. Not worth it. M 27 4 days
200
9/12/2013
Email
 1  High Triglycerides Severe gas/bloating, frequent bowel movements, flu-like symptoms, body aches, persistent low grade headache, coughing, pain in large muscles of legs, feel like doo-doo. My doctor is obsessed with my cholesterol. My total is 250 (should be under 200), HDL 42 (should be 46 or higher), LDL 161 (should be under 130), Triglycerides 237 (should be under 150.) Now, to me, these numbers are not that terrible. If he'll be patient with me I can get them down through diet and exercise. But he tests me every 4-6 months. I was unable to tolerate ANY type of statin due to the same symptoms I am now experiencing with Fenofibrate (generic form of Tricor.) I think I lasted less than a week on even the lowest dose, gentlest form of statins. I must be hyper-sensitive to the effects of cholesterol lowering medications because within 48 hours of taking any of them, the symptoms start. When I quit the drug, I go back to normal almost immediately. So that makes me realize that it will not do for me to "push through" these symptoms just to see my numbers look better on a lab test. Heck, there is evidence and debate that lower cholesterol even helps prevent heart attacks and heart disease. There is even a disclaimer on many of the web pages I read about his drug, stating such. I would rather have a good quality of life than have numbers that look good to a doctor. Stay off statins and Tricor if you want a good life. As a side note, I will add that statins can cause early onset dementia or confusion and brain fog. My mother developed early onset Alzheimer's and to this day we wonder if her statin use was partly to blame. F 51 2 days
145mg 1X D
8/1/2013
 1  Triglicerides Tricor and Triipex Meds experience. Started with rash itchy palms then hives only to spread around to any place warm on my body. Then went to xtream shoulder pain and weekness.Brushing own teeth was a issue the only relieve was to take benydrel but it only helped the swelling and itching the pain was almost unbearable in the shoulders . Then six years later another Dr. wanted to treat the Triglycerides with another medicine this time I was prescibed Trilipex had the same symtoms but it occured a lot sooner then with tricor but the same miserable results. Note Pain seems to migrate from one spot to another rapidly. Tricor or Trilipex . Take these with caution . if you have any kind of weard side affects I recommend you stop taking abruptly and to expect one week of severe issues slowly subsiding over time to full recovery . Asperin and benidril will help no icy hot or anything like that on joints it only seem to make the pain worse. Hot water run over joint pain seem to be a quick relief. M 53 14 days
135 1X D
12/31/2012
 1  High Triglycerides After 4 days this crappy drug has given me excruciating Achilles tendon pain.. After 10 days of being very miserable I asked the Dr, and he took me off it. How long to get this out of your system? Take fish oil / niacin and watch your diet. M 47 14 days
148 1X D
11/13/2012
Email
  

TRICOR (MICRONIZED)  (FENOFIBRATE):  Fenofibrate is used along with a proper diet to help lower "bad" cholesterol and fats (such as LDL, triglycerides) and raise "good" cholesterol (HDL) in the blood. It works by increasing the natural substance (enzyme) that breaks down fats in the blood. Fenofibrate belongs to a group of drugs known as "fibrates." Lowering triglycerides in people with very high triglyceride blood levels may decrease the risk of pancreas disease (pancreatitis). However, fenofibrate might not lower your risk of a heart attack or stroke. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of fenofibrate. In addition to eating a proper diet (such as a low-cholesterol/low-fat diet), other lifestyle changes that may help this medication work better include exercising, losing weight if overweight, and stopping smoking. Consult your doctor for more details.   (Sources: U.S. Centers for Medicare Services, FDA)

BACK TO TOP